Teams Advancing to the South Super-Regional

Updated February 25, 2018

Congratulations to Advancing Teams!

The following teams have qualified to participate in the 2017-2018 FIRST Tech Challenge South Super-Regional. More teams will be added as Championships are completed.

  • Arkansas State Championship
    • 9879 – Root Negative One, Springdale, AR
    • 7209 – Tech Hogs Robotics, Springdale, AR
  • Louisiana Regional Championship
    • 9958 – Redfish Robotics, Slidell, LA
    • 10337 – Dark Matter, Mandeville, LA
  • South Carolina FIRST Tech Challenge Championship
    • 8477 – Rohming Robots, Charleston, SC
    • 12514 – Electron Interference, Due West, SC
  • Florida FIRST Tech Challenge Championship
    • 3846 – Maelstrom, Tampa, FL
    • 4717 – Mechromancers, Oviedo, FL
    • 4997 – Masquerade, Tampa, FL
    • 5070 – N.U.T.S., Orlando, FL
    • 5937 – Renaissance Robotics, Apopka, FL
    • 6322 – Wired Cats, Davie, FL
    • 6323 – The Pink Team, Rockledge, FL
    • 7203 – KNO3, Tampa, FL
    • 7477 – Super 7, Oviedo, FL
    • 9277 – HazMat Robotics Explosives, Orlando, FL
    • 9779 – PiEaters, Orlando, FL
  • Alabama State Championship
    • 8417 – The Lectric Legends, Lawrenceburg, KY
    • 10391 – Lynx Robotics, Memphis, TN
  • North Carolina FIRST Tech Challenge Championship
    • 731 – Wannabe Strange, Greensboro, NC
    • 5795 – Back to the Drawing Board, Greensboro, NC
    • 7105 – SWIFT Robotics, Southern Pines, NC
    • 9977 – Circuit Shifters, Pittsboro, NC
  • North Texas Regional Championship, Dallas, TX
    • 5970 – The Ambassadors, Fort Worth, TX
    • 6832 – Iron Reign, Dallas, TX
    • 8291 – Bulldog Robotics, Fort Worth, TX
    • 8565 – Technicbots, Plano, TX
    • 10985 – Toxic Geckos, Fort Worth, TX
    • 12503 – POPBOTICS!, Carrollton, TX
    • 12973 – Reicher Robotics, Waco, TX
  • Mississippi FIRST Tech Challenge Championship
    • 7398 – Blue Crew, Summit, MS
    • 7802 – Challenge Accepted, Hernando, MS
    • 8651 – Wait for it…, Pearl, MS
  • Panhandle-Plains Championship, Lubbock, TX
    • 7082 – RoboAztechs, El Paso, TX
    • 9071 – Scorpion, Plainview, TX
    • 9778 – Robotic Chinchillas, Wheeler, TX
  • Southeast Texas Regional Championship, Houston, TX
    • 4641 – RoboSharks, Palacios, TX
    • 8668 – Error 404, Houston, TX
    • 9840 – Royal Robotics, Katy, TX
    • 10726 – Dream Team, College Station, TX
  • Alamo Regional Championship, San Antonio, TX
    • 4546 – ViperBots SnakeByte, Austin, TX
    • 5628 – The Tau Manifesto, Austin, TX
    • 6209 – ViperBots Venom, Austin, TX
    • 7161 – ViperBots Hydra, Austin, TX
    • 7615 – Mustang Sallies, San Antonio, TX
    • 9048 – Philobots, Austin, TX
    • 9829 – MAKBotz, San Antonio, TX
    • 11503 – ViperBots HyperFang, Austin, TX
    • 12392 – Zeus, McAllen, TX
    • 12670 – Eclipse, Austin, TX
    • 12928 – LightSaders, Austin, TX
    • 13521 – MetalHaws-Alpha, Mission, TX
    • 13719 – Thelma Salinas STEM ECHS, La Joya, TX
  • Oklahoma Regional Championship
    • 7242 – BC Robocats, Bridge Creek, OK
    • 8373 – Diva Force, Springdale, AR
    • 10641 – Atomic Gears, Shawnee, OK
  • Georgia FIRST Tech Challenge State Championship
    • 4221 – Smíða Syndicate, Macon, GA
    • 6047 – Twisted Axles, Powder Springs, GA
    • 9785 – Cronos, Roswell, GA
    • 10219 – Batteries Not Included, Marietta, GA
    • 11096 – East Cobb Robotics, Marietta, GA
  • Missouri FIRST Tech Challenge Championship
    • 406 – Richard’s Fine Men, Manchester, MO
    • 408 – Archimedes’ Screwdriver, Manchester, MO
    • 2867 – Degrees of Freedom, Maryland Heights, MO
    • 3409 – Astromechs, Parkville, MO
    • 3631 – Middle Earth Mechanics, Cape Girardeau, MO
    • 4964 – Rolla Patriots, Rolla, MO
    • 5119 – The BARYONS, Chesterfield, MO
    • 5190 – Technoramic, Ladue, MO
    • 6547 – CAPS Cobalt Colts, Overland Park, KS
    • 8461 – Elementary My Dear Botson, Sunrise Beach, MO
    • 11684 – GSA Cardinals, St. Louis, MO